ECREA

European Communication Research
and Education Association

Log in

S/N/TWG management teams - candidates 2022

During the 2022 conference, ECREA members will elect management teams of Sections, Temporary Working Groups and Networks (S/TWG/N).

The elections will take place during online business meetings.

All ECREA members irrespective of the type of their membership can participate S/TWG/N elections if they are members of respective S/TWG/N (members can manage their S/TWG/N membership in your profile on ECREA intranet).


You need to be logged in to read the statements.

SECTIONS

 Audience and Reception Studies


CANDIDATES:

  • Jelena Kleut (Chair), CV
  • Maria José Brites (vice-Chair), CV
  • Vivi Theodoropoulou (vice-chair), CV

STATEMENT: here


Children, Youth and Media

CANDIDATES:

  • Félix Ortega (Chair)
  • Herminder Kaur (Vice-Chair)
  • Ana Oliveira (Vice-Chair)
STATEMENT: here

    Communication and Democracy

    CANDIDATES:

    • Giuliana Sorce (Chair)
    • Delia Dumitrica (vice-chair)
    • Jun Liu (vice-chair)
    STATEMENTS: here

      Communication History

      • Christian Schwarzenegger (Chair), CV
      • Marie Cronqvist (Vice-chair), CV
      • Valérie Schafer (Vice-chair), CV
      STATEMENT: here

          Communication Law and Policy

          CANDIDATES:

          Crisis Communication

          will be updated

            Diaspora, Migration and the Media

            CANDIDATES:

            • Sara Marino (Chair) 
            • Silvia Almenara Niebla (vice-Chair) 
            • Maialen Goirizelaia Altuna (vice-Chair) 
            STATEMENT: here

              Digital Culture and Communication

              CANDIDATES:

              Digital Games Research

              CANDIDATES

              • Felix Reer (chair)
              • Teresa de la Hera (vice-chair)
              • Salvador Gómez-García (vice-chair)

              STATEMENT: here

              Film Studies

              • Miguel Fernández Labayen (chair)
              • Mariana Liz (vice-chair)
              • Marco Cucco (vice-chair)

              STATEMENT: here

              CVs: here

              Gender, Sexuality and Communication

              CANDIDATES:

              • Sara De Vuyst (chair)
              • Greta Gober (vice-chair)
              • Núria Araüna Baró ( vice-chair)
              STATEMENT: here

              Health Communication

              CANDIDATES:

              • Julia C. M. van Weert (chair)
              • Thomas N. Friemel (vice-chair)
              • Elena Link (vice-chair), statement and CV

              International and Intercultural Communication

              CANDIDATES:

              • Mélodine Sommier (chair)
              • Anastassia Zabrodskaja (vice-chair)
              • David Ongenaert (vice-chair)

              STATEMENT: here

              CVs: here

                Interpersonal Communication and Social Interaction

                CANDIDATES:

                Journalism Studies

                CANDIDATES:

                STATEMENTS:

                Media, Cities and Space

                CANDIDATES:

                • Scott Rodgers (Chair)
                • Lou Therese Brandner (Vice-Chair)
                • Marcos Dias (Vice-Chair)

                STATEMENT: here

                  Media Industries and Cultural Production

                  CANDIDATES:

                  TEAM:

                  CANDIDATE:

                  Mediatization

                  CANDIDATES:

                  • Katarzyna Kopecka-Piech (chair)
                  • Roman Horbyk (vice-chair)
                  • Veera Ehrlén (vice-chair)
                  STATEMENT: here

                    Organisational and Strategic Communication

                    will be updated

                      Philosophy of Communication

                      CANDIDATES:

                      • Kęstas Kirtiklis (Chair), CV
                      • Joana Bicacro (Vice-chair)
                      • Eli Dresner (Vice-chair), CV

                       STATEMENT: here

                      Political Communication

                      CANDIDATES:

                      • Agnieszka Stępińska (chair)
                      • Jakob Ohme (vice-chair) 
                      • Nicoleta Corbu (vice-chair)
                       STATEMENT: here

                        Radio and Sound

                        CANDIDATES:

                        • Belén Monclús (chair)

                        • Salvatore Scifo (vice-chair)

                        • Nazan Haydari (vice-chair)

                        STATEMENT: here

                          Science and Environment Communication

                          CANDIDATES:

                          Television Studies

                          CANDIDATES:

                          will be updated

                            Visual Cultures

                            CANDIDATES:

                            • Joanna Kędra (chair)
                            • Maria Schreiber (vice-chair)
                            • Patricia Prieto-Blanco (vice-chair)
                            STATEMENT: here

                                TEMPORARY WORKING GROUPS

                                Communication and Sport

                                CANDIDATES:
                                • Daniel Nölleke (chair)
                                • Kirsten Frandsen (vice-chair)
                                • Xavier Ramon (vice-chair)

                                STATEMENT: here

                                Ethics of Mediated Suffering

                                CANDIDATES:

                                • Richard Stupard (chair)
                                • Stijn Joye (vice-chair)
                                STATEMENT: here


                                Journalism and Communication Education

                                CANDIDATES:

                                  NETWORKS

                                  Central and East-European Network

                                  CANDIDATES:

                                  YECREA (Young scholars network)

                                  CANDIDATES:

                                  • Sandra Banjac (chair), CV
                                  • Antonio Cuartero (vice-chair), CV
                                  • Phoebe Maares (vice-chair), CV

                                  STATEMENT: here

                                  Women's Network

                                  will be updated

                                  contact

                                  ECREA

                                  Chaussée de Waterloo 1151
                                  1180 Uccle
                                  Belgium

                                  Who to contact

                                  Support Young Scholars Fund

                                  Help fund travel grants for young scholars who participate at ECC conferences. We accept individual and institutional donations.

                                  DONATE!

                                  CONNECT

                                  Copyright 2017 ECREA | Privacy statement | Refunds policy