ECREA

European Communication Research
and Education Association

Log in

ECREA S/N/TWG ELECTIONS 2021 - RESULTS

During the 2021 online conference, ECREA members elected new management teams of Sections, Temporary Working Groups and Networks (S/TWG/N).

You need to be logged in to read the statements.

SECTIONS

 Audience and Reception Studies

  • Alessandro Nanì (Chair)
  • Vivi Theodoropoulou (vice-Chair)
  • Jelena Kleut (vice-chair)

STATEMENT: here

Children, Youth and Media

  • Bieke Zaman (Chair)
  • Herminder Kaur (vice-Chair)
  • Félix Ortega (vice-Chair, re-election)
STATEMENT: here

    Communication and Democracy

    • Christina Neumayer (Chair)
    • Delia Dumitrica (vice-Chair)
    • Dan Mercea (vice-Chair)
    STATEMENT: here

      Communication History

      • Gabriele Balbi (chair, re-election)
      • Valérie Schafer (vice-chair, re-election)
      • Janne Nielsen (vice-chair)
      STATEMENT: here

        Communication Law and Policy

        The election was postponed for administrative reasons

        Crisis Communication

        Diaspora, Migration and the Media

        • Sara Marino (Chair)
        • Silvia Almenara Niebla (vice-chair)
        • Maialen Goirizelaia Altuna (vice-chair)
        STATEMENT: here

          Digital Culture and Communication

          • Ysabel Gerrard (chair)
          • Elena Pilipets (vice chair)
          • Sofia P. Caldeira (vice-chair)

          STATEMENT: here

          Digital Games Research

          • Marko Siitonen (chair)
          • Teresa de la Hera (vice-chair)
          • Felix Reer – (vice-chair)
          STATEMENT: here

          Film Studies

          • Gertjan Willems (chair)
          • Mariana Liz (vice-chair)
          • Miguel Fernández-Rodríguez Labayen (vice-chair)
          STATEMENT: here

          Gender, Sexuality and Communication

          • Sara De Vuyst (chair)
          • Despina Chronaki (vice-chair)
          • Greta Göber (vice-chair)
          STATEMENT: here

          International and Intercultural Communication

          • Romy Woehlert (chair)
          • Mélodine Sommier (vice-chair)
          • Cristina Fernández-Rovira (vice-chair)
          STATEMENT: here

          Interpersonal Communication and Social Interaction

          • Leena Mikkola (chair)

          • Dominika Popielec (vice-chair)

          • Alexander Schouten (re-election)

          Journalism Studies

          Media, Cities and Space

            Media Industries and Cultural Production

            Mediatization

            • Caja Thimm (chair, re-election)
            • Rita Figueiras (vice-chair, re-election)
            • Katarzyna Kopecka-Piech (vice-chair)
            STATEMENT: here

              Organisational and Strategic Communication

              • Evandro Samuel Ribeiro dos Santos Oliveira (chair)
              • Joan Ramon Rodriguez-Amat (vice-chair)
              • Ileana Zeler (vice-chair)
              STATEMENT: here

                Philosophy of Communication

                • Kęstas Kirtiklis (chair, re-election)
                • Joana Bicacro (vice-Chair, re-election)

                • Eli Dresner (vice-Chair, re-election)

                STATEMENT: here

                Political Communication

                • Melanie Magin (chair)
                • Agnieszka Stępińska (vice-chair)
                • Jakob Ohme (vice-chair)
                 STATEMENT: here

                  Radio and Sound

                  • Belén Monclús (chair)

                  • Salvatore Scifo (vice-chair)

                  • Nazan Haydari (vice-chair)

                  STATEMENT: here

                  Science and Environment Communication

                  • Mette Marie Roslyng (chair, re-election), statement here
                  • Shai Kassirer (vice-chair, re-election)

                  • Anna Maria Jönsson (vice-chair, re-election), statement here

                  Television Studies

                  • Juan Francisco Gutiérrez Lozano (chair, re-election)
                  • Susanne Eichner (vice-chair, re-election)
                  • Berber Hagedoorn (vice-chair, re-election)
                  STATEMENT: here

                    Visual Cultures

                    • Joanna Kędra (chair)
                    • Maria Schreiber (vice-chair)
                    • Patricia Prieto-Blanco (vice-chair)
                    STATEMENT: here

                        TEMPORARY WORKING GROUPS

                        Communication and Sport

                        • Daniel Nölleke (chair)
                        • Kirsten Frandsen (vice-chair)
                        • Xavier Ramon (vice-chair)

                        STATEMENT: here

                        Ethics of Mediated Suffering

                        • Richard Stupart (chair)
                        • Stijn Joye (vice-chair)
                        • Maria Kyriakidou (vice-chair)
                        STATEMENT: here

                        Health Communication

                        • Doreen Reifegerste (chair)
                        • Thomas N. Friemel (vice-chair)
                        • Julia van Weert (vice-chair)

                        STATEMENT: here

                        Journalism and Communication Education

                          NETWORKS

                          Central and East-European Network

                          • Malgorzata Winiarska-Brodowska (chair)
                          • Lenka Vochocová (vice-chair)
                          • Norbert Merkovity (vice-chair)
                          STATEMENT: here

                          Women's Network

                          • Ayşegül Kesirli (chair, re-election)
                          • Arianna Mainardi (vice-chair, re-election)

                          • Jolien van Keulen (vice-chair, re-election)

                          STATEMENT: here

                          YECREA (Young scholars network)

                            • Sandra Banjac (chair)

                            • Antonio Cuartero Naranjo (vice-chair)

                            • Valentina Anania (vice-chair)

                          STATEMENT: here

                            contact

                            ECREA

                            Chaussée de Waterloo 1151
                            1180 Uccle
                            Belgium

                            Who to contact

                            Support Young Scholars Fund

                            Help fund travel grants for young scholars who participate at ECC conferences. We accept individual and institutional donations.

                            DONATE!

                            CONNECT

                            Copyright 2017 ECREA | Privacy statement | Refunds policy